cOACHES HONOREES

"For Service and Success as a High School Coach, We Honor You!"


        1986        
        John Herbold           Lakewood HS        
        Doug McKenzie        Canoga Park HS
        John Stevenson        El Segundo HS
        Daryl Stroh               Granada Hills HS

          1987        
        Dan Bodary                 Lompoc HS
        Jerry Lavarov               San Pedro HS
        Mickey McNamee        San Marino HS
        Bill Ross                        Santa Ana HS

          1988        
        Jerry Sedoo        Foothill HS
        Wayne Sink        Birmingham HS
        Buck Taylor        Downey HS

         1989        
        Bob Cooper             Hoover HS
        Clint Harwick        Glendora HS
        Dave Ochoa            Villa Park HS
        Gary Poe                  Rolling Hills HS

       1990        
        Gil Eberhard        Palos Verdes HS
        Tom Ecklund        Fillmore HS
        Walt Martin          HH Wilson HS

       1991        
        Nick Fuscardo         Troy HS
        Tony Guggiana        Artesia HS
        Rich Stalder             Riverside North HS

       1992        
        Rich Graves        Riverside Poly HS
        Jack Hodges        Laguna Hills HS
        Bob Lofrano        Chatsworth Hs

       1993        
       Dennis Paul             Diamond Bar HS
       Lyle Wilkerson        Corona HS
       Larry Quirico           El Cerrito HS


      1994        
        Don Cardinal            Channel Islands HS
        Monse Estrada          Garey Hs
        Hershel Musick         Santa Ana Valley HS

      1995        
        Ron Edmundson        Norte Vista HS
        Bob Ickes                   Mater Dei HS

      1996        
        Bud Murray            Hart HS
        Harry Jenkins         West Torrance HS
        Dave Demarest        La Quinta HS

     1997        
        Dick Serrano          SD University HS
        Vern Brock              La Serna HS
        Bob Beck                  Ontario HS

     1998        
        John Baumgarten        Hilltop HS
        Gordy Thompson        Granite Hills HS
        Bob Brian                     South San Francisco HS
        Mike Curran                Esperanza HS

         1999        
        Guy Anderson        Cordova HS
        Mike Maio               El Camino Real HS
        John Meiers            Arcadia HS
        Dennis Pugh           Mission Bay HS

        2000        
        Steve Vickery        El Capitan HS
        Joe Winstead        Los Gatos HS
        Jeff Stout               Yucaipa HS

       2001        
        Spud O'Neil           Lakewood HS
        Regan Greene        Mammoth HS
        Tom Bergeron        Gahr HS
        Rick Steen               San Ramon Valley HS
        Merv Carter           McLane HS

      2002    
       Ron LaRuffa               Fountain Valley HS
       Bob Sheehan              Chino HS
       Paul Cornwell             Beyer HS
       Manny Hermosillo     Montgomery HS

    2003    
       Steve Hernandez   Redlands East Valley HS
       Roger Engle            Scripps Ranch HS
       Chris Bradford       St. Francis HS
       Bill Hutton              Mitty HS
       Iran Novick             Foothill HS

     2004   

       John Romano       Nogales HS
       Bob Zamora         Capistrano Valley HS
       Ken Papi                Fresno HS
       Bob Loureiro         Escalon HS
       Russ Peterich        Montgomery HS
       David Barrett        Oceanside HS

    2005   

       Gary Cunningham   Bellarmine Prep
       James Patrick            Clovis HS
       Jim Bonomini           Red Bluff HS
       Jack Thomson           Sierra HS

   2006  

       Joe Marcos           Don Lugo HS
       Bob Flint              Woodbridge HS
       Rich Remkus        Gladstone HS
       Sammy Blalock    Rancho Bernardo HS

2007

        Pete Jensen         Serra HS

        Michael Singer   Armijo HS

        Mike Kelly           Carmel HS

        Stan Bledsoe       Clovis West HS

2008

        Myron Pines        Garden grove

        Mark Cummins   Live Oak HS

        John Goulding     James Logan HS

 2009

       Tom Meusborn     Chatsworth HS

       Rob Phillips            Grossmont HS

       Mike Stephenson   St. Augustine HS

2010

       Jim Stassi    Yuba City HS

       Ted White   Nevada Union HS

       Peter Pijl     St. Mary's HS

2011

       Darol Salazar   Palm Desert HS

       Jim Ozella         Hart HS

2012

       Kim Brooks    La Mirada HS

       Rob Wigod      CIF SS

2013

       Bill Dodge  Santa Cruz HS

       Bill Wells   Durham HS

2014

        John Donohue   Lowell HS

        Mike Noakes      Bullard HS

 

  2015       

        Cas Munoz      San Leandro HS

        Bill Eatinger    San Gorgonio HS 

2016

        David Gonzalez    Eastlake HS

        Gary Rungo           Arlington HS

        Fred Warrecker     Santa Barbara HS 

2017

        Emery Phillips     Richmond HS

        AL Endriss            El Cerrito HS

2018

David Glasey   Parker HS

Charles Hatfield   Chatsworth HS

2019

Dan Ariola   Davis HS

Michael Groves   Monterey HS

California Baseball Coaches' Association